Friday, November 03, 2006
[…] The decision does mean that Gansler will remain on the ballot, and polls show him with a commanding twenty percent lead over Scott Rolle, Gansler's Republican opponent. Rolle has denied his campaign was involved in the lawsuit, even though his campaign manager represented the plaintiff in the case. Gansler has said he doesn’t know that Gov. Ehrlich had anything to do with the suit.

Still, the decision appears to leave as an open question whether or not Gansler is qualified to be Attorney-General. According to Article V of the Constitution, section 2: the Attorney-General election returns go to “the Governor of the State, whose duty it shall be to decide on the election and qualification of the person returned.” Furthermore, according to Section 5 of the same Constitutional article: “In case of vacancy in the office of Attorney General, occasioned by death, resignation, removal from the State, or from office, or other disqualification, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy for the residue of the term.”